Il Forno

Pizza Restaurants in San Antonio, Texas

4.7 (1,449)

CategoryPizza Restaurants Β· Catering food and drink supplier, Pizza Takeout, Restaurant
Address122 Nogalitos St, San Antonio, TX 78204
AreaSan Antonio, Texas
Phone(210) 616-2198
Google rating 4.7 (1,449)

Hours

MondayClosed
Tuesday11 am–9 pm
Wednesday11 am–9 pm
Thursday11 am–9 pm
Friday11 am–10 pm
Saturday11 am–10 pm
SundayClosed

About Il Forno

Scratch made, wood-fired pizza with house made coppa, prosciutto, pepperoni and other meats. All veggies bought from local farmers or grown on our property. Local beer and wine available.

Il Forno is a pizza restaurant in San Antonio, Texas. It is listed at 122 Nogalitos St, San Antonio, TX 78204, which places it among the local businesses of San Antonio that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by. Google also lists it under catering food and drink supplier, pizza takeout, restaurant, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.

In San Antonio, the busiest hours are Friday and Saturday evenings and any night with a big game, when quoted delivery times can stretch past an hour; ordering before 5 p.m. or picking up yourself avoids the wait. Delivery radiuses are small, often two to five miles, and a minimum order plus a delivery fee is normal, with a tip of a few dollars for the driver on top. Lunch specials such as two slices and a drink, or a personal pie, are the cheapest way to eat at most shops across Texas on weekdays. Toppings are priced per item and half-and-half pies are usually free to request. Gluten-free crusts and vegan cheese are increasingly common but often cost a few dollars extra, and cross-contact in a shared oven is standard unless the shop says otherwise.

The business lists hours on 5 days of the week. The most common schedule is 11 am–9 pm. It is closed on Monday, Sunday. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach Il Forno at (210) 616-2198; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, ilfornosa.com.

On Google it holds a rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 1,449 reviews, which is a strong result for a pizza restaurant in San Antonio and suggests consistent service.

San Antonio is in Texas, in the South, where summers are hot and humid, winters are short, and severe storms in spring are a fact of life; businesses run air conditioning most of the year and many open early to beat the heat. US addresses list the street number and name, then the city, state abbreviation and ZIP code, and San Antonio follows the same pattern; a suite or apartment number such as Ste 200 refers to a unit inside the building. The map link on this page shows the exact spot.

Looking for alternatives? Browse all pizza restaurants in San Antonio or explore other categories in the area from the links below. Details on this page come from public sources and may change; confirm anything important by phone before relying on it. Business owners can claim the listing to keep it up to date.

Is this your business? Claim this listing to update details, add photos and get a verified badge; every verified claim gives $1 to charity. Want more customers? Feature it at the top of pizza restaurants in San Antonio.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Bobby May 3 months ago

Highly rated for a reason. The food, service and atmosphere are top notch, full stop, no questions. The parking situation can be a challenge, but it's worth it. The food isn't cheap, but good food simply can't be. Excellent date night endeavor. We'll be back often.

Amy Wees 4 months ago

Dude!!! I almost licked the plate! Seriously the best sauce I've ever had on a pizza in my life! Also the dough, the balance of ingredients, I've attached a picture of what's left of the plate before my husband finished the rest. Don't think about it, just come here and get a pie. It's freaking delicious!

Ebonie R 4 months ago

Above and beyond staff! I had a little slip and spille my drink and got topped off! They were so sweet. The pizza and appetizers were amazing. This is now my favorite pizza spot. Thank you :)

Melissa Rogalski 7 months ago

Came here around 6pm on Saturday. It was still empty The place filled up as we were there It is in the middle of nowhere really but the service was good. Pizza was good too. Small and pricey though. But good pizza

Luna 8 months ago

Love this place!! First of all, the vibes are on point. Very nice atmosphere on both the indoor and outdoor areas. The calabrese hummus is to die for and I would actually go here just for that appetizer, we have been to Il Forno a couple times now and have never skipped ordering it. They also have really nice drinks, brewed tea, and of course, the pizza is great. Just like the flatbread, the pizza crust is crispy but also soft, the brick oven does make a difference in flavor and makes for a nicer experience. Ingredients are fresh, their tomato sauce is delicious and so is the house-made mozzarella. Sometimes they have special pizzas. I've enjoyed everything I've tried and will be returning to try more from their pizza menu (and have more calabrese hummus!).

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Il Forno located?

Il Forno is at 122 Nogalitos St, San Antonio, TX 78204, in San Antonio, Texas. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Il Forno?

Il Forno is listed as a pizza restaurant and is also tagged on Google as catering food and drink supplier, pizza takeout, restaurant.

What are the hours of Il Forno?

Published hours are Monday: Closed; Tuesday: 11 am–9 pm; Wednesday: 11 am–9 pm; Thursday: 11 am–9 pm; Friday: 11 am–10 pm; Saturday: 11 am–10 pm; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Monday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Il Forno open on Sunday?

No, Il Forno is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Il Forno?

You can call Il Forno at (210) 616-2198.

How is Il Forno rated on Google?

Il Forno has a Google rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 1,449 reviews.

Does Il Forno have a website?

Yes, the website of Il Forno is ilfornosa.com (linked on this page).

More pizza restaurants in San Antonio

All pizza restaurants in San Antonio β†’

Parry’s Pizzeria & Taphouse

Pizza Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas

5311 N Loop 1604 W Ste 114, San Antonio, TX 78249

4.8 (5,716)

Wrigleyville Grill

Pizza Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas

602 Northwest Loop 410 Ste 146, San Antonio, TX 78216

4.7 (2,407)

Pizzeria Vesuvio

Pizza Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas

1110 S Alamo St, San Antonio, TX 78210

4.7 (1,110)

Via 313 Pizza

Pizza Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas

8435 Wurzbach Rd Suite 213, San Antonio, TX 78229

4.6 (1,063)

Pizza Break

Pizza Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas

12072 Blanco Rd #101, San Antonio, TX 78216

4.7 (512)

Texas warehouse pizzas

Pizza Restaurants Β· San Antonio, Texas

723 Fredericksburg Rd, San Antonio, TX 78201

5.0 (86)

Other categories in San Antonio

Popular searches